Subscribe | E-Editions | River News 75 | Super Shopper - FREE | About Us | Contact Us | FREE Classified Items Under $50
The Northwoods River News | Rhinelander, Wisconsin

Flanders Realty Group

home : education : school district
June 15, 2019

5/25/2019 7:30:00 AM
2019 Rhinelander High School scholarship recepients announced

The following graduating seniors received scholarships May 19 at the annual the Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation awards ceremony held in the John & Dori Brown Performing Arts Center at RHS:



Albert J. Cirilli Memorial & Cirilli Law Office Scholarship: Haley Seefeldt, $1,000

Athletic Booster Club Student-Athlete Scholarship: Emma Roberts, $1,000

Athletic Booster Club Student-Athlete Scholarship: Russell Benoy, $1,000

Bob Johnson Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Bryce Schickert, $500

Bob Johnson Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Hunter Hicks, $500

Bob Johnson Memorial Athletic Scholarship: Brooke Mork, $500

Brittany Terzinski Kropp Scholarship: Hunter Hicks, $250

Chuck Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship: Isaiah Piosalan, $1,000

Clambake Society Scholarship: Elizabeth Weddle, $2,000

Clara's Song Scholarship: Alexis Macdonald, $500

Clarice M. Winquist Memorial Scholarship, Brianna Hagen, $2,500

Class of 1998 Scholarship: Andrea Olds, $2,700

Class of 2019 Scholarship: Zoe Lewallen, $500

Class of 2019 Scholarship: Matthew Von Oepen, $500

Clifford G. & Grace A. Ferris Memorial Scholarship: Bridget Rich, $8,000

Community Mental Health Foundation Scholarship in Memory of Bonnie LaRose: Samantha DeNamur, $1,000

Crescent Elementary School PAC Scholarship: Brooke Mork, $250

Cross Country's Push To Better The Community Scholarship: Claire Bowman, $500

Culver's of Rhinelander Scholarship: Andrea Olds, $500

Dahlquist Family Fund Scholarship: Emma Wendt, $2,000

Dahlquist Family Fund Scholarship: Connor Young, $2,000

Dale & Allan Larson Law Enforcement Scholarship: Mattia Beske, $1,000

Dave Havel Community Service Scholarship: Emma Hjelle, $1,500

Dexter & Ruth Cihla Scholarship: Madelyn Quinn, $2,000

Dexter & Ruth Cihla Scholarship: Nathan Lawrence, $2,000

Dexter & Ruth Cihla Scholarship: Matthew Von Oepen, $2,000

Dr. Jack Metternich Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Schickert, $4,000

Eagle Chapter #218 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship: Isebelle Twohig, $1,000

Forbes Education Scholarship: Emma Hjelle, $3,000

Forbes Education Scholarship: Russell Benoy, $3,000

Frances A. Cline MD Scholarship: Kaitlyn Laska, $1,500

Friends of Golf - Northwood Golf Course Scholarship: Madelyn Quinn, $1,000

Friends of Golf - Northwood Golf Course Scholarship: Abigail Krueger, $1,000

Friends of Golf - Northwood Golf Course Scholarship: Bridger Flory, $1,000

Friends of Golf - Northwood Golf Course Scholarship: Alexis Pyrchalla, $1,000

Friends of Golf - Northwood Golf Course Scholarship: Mattia Beske, $1,000

Friends of Golf - Northwood Golf Course Scholarship: Connor Young, $1,000

Friends of RHS Class of 1980: Andrea Olds, $1,000

Friends of RHS Class of 1980: Bridger Flory, $1,000

Friends of RHS Class of 1980: Hunter Hicks, $1,000

Friends of RHS Class of 1980: Russell Benoy, $1,000

Friends of RHS Class of 1980: Claire Bowman, $1,000

Friends of RHS Class of 1980: Grace Heck, $1,000

Gary Blumreich Firefighter Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Cates, $500

Gene Paulson Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Weddle, $1,000

GFWC Rhinelander Woman's Club Scholarship: Emma Roberts, $3,000

GFWC Rhinelander Woman's Club Technical Scholarship: Kaitlyn Laska, $1,000

GFWC Rhinelander Woman's Club Technical Scholarship: Emilee Pontell, $1,000

Grace Juetten Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Iverson, $20,000

Grandma O. Memorial Scholarship: Mikayla Evenstad, $1,000

Harshaw Helping Hands Auxiliary Scholarship: Zachary Thompson, $400

Headwaters Builders Association: Samuel Tjugum, $250

Headwaters Builders Association: Makayla Koser, $250

Headwaters Christian Youth Scholarship: Samantha Siefert, $500

Headwaters Christian Youth Scholarship: Grace Heck, $250

Hodag Badgers Scholarship: Tina Kansariwala, $4,000

Hodag Blue Line Club Scholarship: Bridger Flory, $500

Hodag Blue Line Club Scholarship: Hunter Hicks, $500

Hodag Buyers' Guide/ Star Journal Scholarship: Bridger Flory, $250

HOSA Future Health Professionals Community Blood Center Scholarship: Claire Bowman, $1,000

Jack Cory Memorial - Kiwanis Scholarship: Russell Benoy, $1,500

James and Susan Robinson Scholarship Fund: Bryce Schickert, $2,500

James and Susan Robinson Scholarship Fund: Nathan Roberts, $2,500

James and Susan Robinson Scholarship Fund: Makayla Koser, $2,500

James M. Caldwell, Jr. Masonic Lodge Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Krueger, $1,000

Jane R. Harvey Memorial Scholarship: Emma Roberts, $1,000

Jelinek Well Drilling - Follow Your Dreams Aviation Scholarship: Bill Joshua Francisco, $1,000

Jelinek Well Drilling - Follow Your Dreams Trades Scholarship: Nicholas Cates, $1,000

Jennie Loomis McRae Scholarship: Matthew Von Oepen, $750

John Kemmeter Memorial Scholarship: Russell Benoy, $1,200

John Kemmeter Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Macdonald, $1,200

Jonathan Ottman Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Weddle, $500

Jonathan Ottman Memorial Scholarship: Ian Conkey, $500

Joseph Fisher Memorial Scholarship: Gwendolyn Frederickson, $500

Josephine Houle Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Brown, $300

Josh & Jen Clark Family Scholarship: Benjamin Kubisiak, $500

Judge George A. Richards Memorial Scholarship: Bridget Rich, $5,000

Judy Swank Memorial Scholarship: Emma Roberts, $1,000

Judy Swank Memorial Scholarship: Emma Hjelle, $1,000

Keith Nelson Distinguished Service Award - Kiwanis Scholarship: Samantha Siefert, $1,500

Key Club-Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship: Bill Joshua Francisco, $500

Key Club-Service & Dedication Scholarship: Russell Benoy, $750

Lake Shore Systems, Inc. Scholarship: Nathan Roberts, $500

Lakeland Barbershop Chorus: Michael Bartelt, $1,000

Laser Pros International Scholarship: Hunter Hicks, $1,000

Laverne "Andy" Anderson Masonic Lodge Memorial Scholarship: Jaden Olski, $1,000

Lillian V. Johnson Scholarship Fund: Alexis Macdonald, Fully paid tuition for four years at Wisconsin state-operated college/university

Lindsay Anne McKenzie Memorial Scholarship: Adam Bloom, $2,000

Loralee Gates Memorial Scholarship: Jaxon Klitzka, $1,000

Mark Apfel Memorial Scholarship: Isaiah Piosalan, $2,000

Mary Hein Gower Memorial Scholarship: Claire Bowman, $1,000

Michael F. Barber Scholarship: Tina Kansariwala, $1,000

Mode Technical Scholarship: Jaxon Klitzka, $500

Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School Graduate Scholarship: Madelyn Quinn, $250

Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School Graduate Scholarship: Abigail Krueger, $250

Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School Graduate Scholarship: Emma Roberts, $250

Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School Graduate Scholarship: Grace Heck, $250

Northwoods Branch of American Association of University Women (AAUW) Scholarship: Jaden Olski, $250

Northwoods Community Elementary School at Cassian Woodboro Alumni Scholarship: Brooke Mork, $250

Northwoods Community Elementary School at Cassian Woodboro Alumni Scholarship: Emilee Pontell, $250

O'Brien Family Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Siefert, $1,000

O'Melia Scholarship Fund: Claire Bowman, $1,000

Oneida County 4-H Leaders Association Scholarship: Benjamin Kubisiak, $600

Oneida County Tavern League Foundation Scholarship: Gwendolyn Frederickson, $1,000

Oneida County Tavern League Foundation Scholarship: Samantha Fischer, $1,000

Oneida County Tavern League Foundation Scholarship: Taylor Hollands, $1,000

Oneida County Veterans Council Scholarship: Emma Wendt, $500

Oneida County Veterans Council Scholarship: Claire Bowman, $500

Park City Credit Union Scholarship: Kelsi Kreger, $500

Park City Credit Union Scholarship: Nicholas Larson, $500

Paul Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Samantha DeNamur, $8,000

Pelican Elementary Alumni Scholarship: Lauren Iverson, $500

Peoples State Bank Scholarship: Abigail Krueger, $500

Pine Lake Fire Department Auxiliary Scholarship: Ian Conkey, $500

R & S Winter Family Vocational Scholarship: Nathan Roberts, $5,000

R & S Winter Family Vocational Scholarship: Makayla Koser, $5,000

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Michelle Pazdernik, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Abigail Krueger, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Samantha Siefert, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Gerald Cooper, $2,000

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Jeremiah Bellow, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: David Bennett, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Zoe Lewallen, $1,000

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Joshua Doro, $2,000

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Junior Howard, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Alexis Denny, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Anthony Kowalski, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Raven Sturtevant: $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Grace Heck, $750

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Michael Bartelt, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Frederick Wisner, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Zachary Thompson, $1,500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Samuel Tjugum, $750

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Abigail Gechas, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Alex Hedberg, $1,000

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Nicole Jensen, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Kaitlyn Bozek, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Ciarra Kadlec, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Tori Hahner, $1,000

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Richard Triplett, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Maya Paulson, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Payton Van Zile, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Katelyn Flannery, $500

Rhinelander Area Scholarship Foundation Scholarship: Savannah Chartier, $500

Rhinelander Dentists' Scholarship: Haley Seefeldt, $1,600

Rhinelander Education Association (parent) Scholarship: Claire Bowman, $500

Rhinelander Education Association Scholarship: Sydney Brown, $500

Rhinelander Elementary Teacher's Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Iverson, $1,000

Rhinelander High School Principal Scholarship: Samantha Siefert, $500

Rhinelander High School Principal Scholarship: Adam Bloom, $500

Rhinelander High School Principal Scholarship: Payton Van Zile, $500

Rhinelander Lions Club Scholarship: Alexandra Pond, $500

Rhinelander Lions Club Scholarship: Jackson Rich, $500

Rhinelander Lions Club Scholarship: Kaitlyn Laska, $500

Rhinelander Lions Club Scholarship: Isebelle Twohig, $500

Rhinelander Rotary Club Cedric A. Vig Scholarship: Bridget Rich, $1,000

Rhinelander Rotary Club Richard J. Brown Scholarship: Kaitlyn Laska, $1,000

Rhinelander Swim Club (RSC) Scholarship: Grace Heck, $1,000

RHS Class of 1977: Jaxon Klitzka, $1,000

RHS Class of 1978 Scholarship: Claire Bowman, $1,000



Richard Winquist Memorial: Benjamin Kubisiak, $2,500

Ripco Credit Union Scholarship: Alexandra Pond, $1,000

Ripco Credit Union Scholarship: Andrea Olds, $1,000

Robert W. Hasal Memorial: Liam Stevens, $2,500

Ruby's Pantry of Rhinelander Scholarship: Hunter Hicks, $1,000

Ruth Metternich Memorial Scholarship: Mikayla Evenstad, $4,000

Ryan Adams Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Lawrence, $5,300

Sam Weis Memorial Scholarship: Jaxon Klitzka, $2,500

Sam Weis Memorial Scholarship: Bailey Ault, $2,500

Scott Verage Memorial Scholarship: Isaiah Piosalan, $2,000

Student Council Scholarship: Emma Hjelle, $500

Student Council Scholarship, Bill Joshua Francisco, $500

Superior Diesel, Inc. Scholarship: Andrea Olds, $1,000

The Beatrice (Wilson) Kerner Music Scholarship: Adam Bloom, $1,000

The Robert N. Schunk and Alice H. Schunk - Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Alexandra Pond, $500

The Robert N. Schunk and Alice H. Schunk - Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Nathan Roberts, $500

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Ray Rousseau Post #3143 Scholarship: Alexis Prychalla, $500

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Ray Rousseau Post #3143 Scholarship: Nathan Lawrence, $500

Volunteers of Ascension St. Mary's Hospital Scholarship: Emma Roberts, $3,000

Walters F. Kruschke National Honor Society- RHS Faculty Scholarship in Character, Leadership, or Service: Emma Hjelle, $500

West School Student Scholarship: Anthony Kowalski, $500

West School Student Scholarship: Raven Sturtevant, $500

Yearbook Editorial Excellence: Brooke Mork, $500

Yearbook Editorial Excellence: Ciarra Kadlec, $500

Total: $232,050 plus a scholarship for a fully paid tuition for four years at a Wisconsin state-operated college/university.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, and meet the comment guidelines (see "Comment Guidelines" at right). There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number and email address is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE


Today's Circulars
Print-N-Save Coupons
Order photo reprints

Classifieds
Advertising Information

Community Connections
Submit to Newspaper...

Ced Vig's books for sale
Kris Gilbertson's 'I Recall...'

Twitter









Life
Facebook | All Things | Wisconsin Lottery | The Lakeland Times - affiliate | Winter Road Conditions | Snow/Trail Conditions


The Northwoods River News | Walker Communications, LLC
232 S. Courtney Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501 | Office (715) 365-6397 | Fax (715) 365-6361

Corporate billing office: The Lakeland Times / Lakeland Printing Inc. | P.O. Box 790, Minocqua, WI 54548 | (715) 356-5236 | Fax (715) 358-2121
Members of the Wisconsin Newspaper Association, Wisconsin Community Papers, Rhinelander Area Chamber of Commerce, Minocqua Area Chamber of Commerce

Site Design and Content | Copyright 2019 1up!

Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved