Subscribe | E-Editions | River News 75¢ | Super Shopper - FREE | About Us | Contact Us | FREE Classified – Items Under $50
The Northwoods River News | Rhinelander, Wisconsin

Flanders Realty Group

home : sports : sports news
February 26, 2020

The relay of (left to right, front to back) Shawn Denis, Brock Arrowood, Dolan O’Malley and Samson Shinners set a new Rhinelander Swim Club record in the boys’ 12 and under 200-yard medley relay (2 minutes, 12.15 seconds) during a Central Wisconsin Swim Conference meet at the Heck Family Community Pool Saturday, Jan. 11. (Bob Mainhardt for the River News)
The relay of (left to right, front to back) Shawn Denis, Brock Arrowood, Dolan O’Malley and Samson Shinners set a new Rhinelander Swim Club record in the boys’ 12 and under 200-yard medley relay (2 minutes, 12.15 seconds) during a Central Wisconsin Swim Conference meet at the Heck Family Community Pool Saturday, Jan. 11. (Bob Mainhardt for the River News)
1/25/2020 7:31:00 AM
Quartet sets new 200 medley relay record at home meet

The Rhinelander Swim Club hosted its second home meet of the season on Saturday, Jan. 11, a Central Wisconsin Swim Conference meet at the Heck Family Community Pool.

Handling coaching duties at this meet was assistant coaches Andy Thimm and Tom Kafka.

"We are very proud of our kids," Kafka said. "They have been working extremely hard and they always strive for improvement. Many achieved their best times and most importantly all exhibited great sportsmanship."

A new Rhinelander Swim Club record was set during the meet, as the quartet of Brock Arrowood, Shawn Denis, Samson Shinners and Dolan O'Malley took the boys' 12&U 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2 minutes, 12.15 seconds - beating the club record of 2:12.94 that stood for more than 30 years.

Other top 3 finishes from the meet: 

Abbie Ames - 3rd 100 butterfly

Charlie Antonuk - 1st 50 freestyle, 200 IM, 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke

Brock Arrowood - 2nd 200 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke; 3rd 50 butterfly

Drayke Arrowood - 1st 100 IM; 2nd 50 breaststroke; 3rd 100 freestyle

Anthony Barnett - 1st 200 breaststroke; 2nd 200 IM, 100 freestyle,100 breaststroke

Stella Beach - 1st 25 breaststroke

Claire Castleton - 2nd 200 IM, 500 freestyle

June Chiamulera - 1st 200 freestyle; 2nd 50 breaststroke; 3rd 100 IM, 100 backstroke

Ella Cordy - 3rd 100 IM, 500 freestyle

Paul Denis - 1st 200 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke; 2nd 50 butterfly 50 backstroke

Shawn Denis - 1st 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke; 2nd 500 freestyle; 3rd 200 freestyle

Dean Gillingham - 1st 50 butterfly, 50 breaststroke; 2nd 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke

Mia Gillingham - 1st 200 IM; 2nd 50 freestyle; 3rd 100 freestyle

Augusta Gruett - 1st 1,000 freestyle

Camilla Gruett - 1st 50 butterfly; 2nd 50 backstroke; 3rd 50 freestyle, 500 freestyle

Ella Heck - 1st 100 IM, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke; 2nd 50 butterfly

Luci Henke - 1st 25 freestyle; 2nd 25 butterfly; 3rd 50 backstroke

Emma Houg - 1st 500 freestyle; 2nd 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 IM

Collin Jorata - 1st 25 freestyle, 25 butterfly, 50 breaststroke

Zacha King - 1st 100 freestyle, 2nd 200 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 200 butterfly

Margaret Lambert - 1st 200 backstroke, 100 backstroke; 2nd 200 freestyle

Viv Lamers - 2nd 100 breaststroke; 3rd 100 freestyle

Chris Larson - 3rd 500 freestyle

Charlotte LeClair - 2nd 25 backstroke

Kaleb Lehmann - 3rd 100 IM, 25 butterfly, 50 breaststroke

Alicia Lentine - 2nd 1,000 freestyle

Rebecca Lentine - 1st 50 backstroke; 3rd 50 freestyle

Trevor Marvin -1st 100 back, 100 IM, 500 freestyle, 50 freestyle

Rylee Mickevicius - 1st 100 butterfly; 2nd 100 backstroke, 100 IM

Ella Miljevich - 1st 50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle; 2nd 200 freestyle; 3rd 100 freestyle

Max Miljevich - 2nd 50 freestyle; 3rd 25 freestyle

Sophia Miljevich - 1st 50 freestyle; 2nd 100 freestyle; 3rd 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke

Phoebe Moran - 1st 400 IM, 1,000 freestyle; 3rd 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke

Dolan O'Malley - 1st 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 500 freestyle, 200 backstroke

Judson O'Malley - 2nd 100 freestyle; 3rd 50 freestyle

Kellen O'Malley - 1st 200 freestyle; 2nd 200 IM; 3rd 100 backstroke

Tobias Scott - 3rd 50 backstroke

Sam Sherwood - 1st 25 butterfly, 2nd 25 freestyle

Samson Shinners - 1st 200 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 100 freestyle

Elias Simonsen - 2nd 200 freestyle, 100 IM

Noelle St Pierre - 1st 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke

Lily Thorson - 2nd 50 butterfly, 500 freestyle, 3rd 50 backstroke

Abi Winnicki - 1st 200 freestyle, 100 IM, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke

Matthew Wood - 3rd 50 freestyle, 200 IM

Ellyse Younker - 1st 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 3rd 200 freestyle.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, and meet the comment guidelines (see "Comment Guidelines" at right). There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number and email address is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



Subscription Login
LOGIN | SUBSCRIBE


Today's Circulars
Print-N-Save Coupons
Order photo reprints

Classifieds
Advertising Information

Community Connections
Submit to Newspaper...

Ced Vig's books for sale
Kris Gilbertson's 'I Recall...'

Sports Facebook
RN Sports on Twitter
Twitter

Reader Poll

Which team(s) will get into the NCAA men’s basketball tournament?

Please select one:
Both Marquette and Wisconsin
Marquette only
Wisconsin only
Neither Marquette nor Wisconsin

View Results










Life
Facebook | All Things | Wisconsin Lottery | The Lakeland Times - affiliate | Winter Road Conditions | Snow/Trail Conditions


The Northwoods River News | Walker Communications, LLC
232 S. Courtney Street, Rhinelander, WI 54501 | Office (715) 365-6397 | Fax (715) 365-6361

Corporate billing office: The Lakeland Times / Lakeland Printing Inc. | P.O. Box 790, Minocqua, WI 54548 | (715) 356-5236 | Fax (715) 358-2121
Members of the Wisconsin Newspaper Association, Wisconsin Community Papers, Rhinelander Area Chamber of Commerce, Minocqua Area Chamber of Commerce

Site Design and Content | Copyright 2020 1up!

Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved